Protection of Personal Data

1.

Personal data is processed and used in compliance with the legislation on the protection of personal data. This includes in particular the following regulations:
– Act No. 110/2019 Coll., on personal data processing,
– Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council,
– Act No. 480/2004 Coll., on certain Information Society Services,
– Act No. 63/1991 Coll., on accounting, as amended, Act No. 89/2012 Coll., Civil Code, Act No. 634/1992 Coll., Consumer Protection Act, or any other legislation.

Personal data will be processed automatically in electronic form or non-automatically in writing.
In this case the personal data controller is the company VOLTDRIVE s.r.o., Company ID: 29198054 (the “Controller”).

2.

The Customer acknowledges that the personal data has been provided to the Seller and will be processed for the purpose of concluding a purchase contract.
The personal data includes in particular: first name and surname, billing and delivery addresses, email address and telephone number, or any other information the Customer has provided to the Controller in order to fulfil the purpose of the above contract (collectively the “Personal Data”).
Your personal data is always processed only to the extent necessary and permissible.

3.

The Customer acknowledges that the personal data is to be also processed for the purpose of sending commercial communications based on a legitimate interest of the Controller.

4.

The Customer acknowledges the obligation to provide only correct and true personal data, and to inform the Controller about any changes of the personal data without undue delay.

5.

The Customer acknowledges that the Seller, in the position of the Controller, also entrusts a third person (the “Processor”) with processing personal data, but always only in order to fulfil the purpose of the purchase contract. Third persons include in particular the companies providing payment and transport services and services of similar nature.
Under certain and exactly defined conditions and on the basis of applicable legislation, we are obliged to provide some of your personal data to the Police of CR or any other law enforcement authorities, including any specialized units (Crime Detection Unit (UOOZ), Customs Administration etc.) and other public authorities.
The Seller will not provide any personal data to any third country outside the EU or to any international organization.

6.

The personal data provided in order to conclude a purchase contract will be processed for the period set out by relevant legislation.

7.

The personal data provided for the purpose of sending commercial communications will be processed for the period of business activities, but for a maximum of 4 years after finishing the activities. The Customer may, at any time, unsubscribe from sending commercial communications by sending an unsubscribe request email to info@voltdrive.com.

8.

The Customer has the right to:
– correct or add the personal data;
– require processing restrictions;
– object to or complain about data processing in certain cases;
– require data transfer;
– access the personal data;
– be informed on a personal data breach in certain cases;
– erasure of personal data (“the right to be forgotten”) in certain cases;
and any other rights set out in the Personal Data Protection Act and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of personal data.
In case the Customer believes the Controller or the Processor carry out the processing of personal data contrary to applicable legislation, the Customer may require the situation to be explained or directly rectified by the Controller or the Processor.

9.

The Customer agrees to use cookies, small data files stored in the computer or other terminal devices of the Customer allowing Internet access. The Controller uses cookies to improve the functionality and the usability of the Controller’s website. Cookies are neither used for the identification of the website users nor for any misuse of login data.
Cookies files are stored in the Customer’s device using a web browser.
The Customer may reject using cookies in browser tools.

10.

We have taken such technical and organization security measures that protect the processed personal data from any unauthorised handling, loss, destruction, unauthorized access and unauthorized disclosure.

Information on Personal Data Processing

We would like to inform you on the processing of personal data by the company VOLTDRIVE in the position of the personal data controller.

All personal data is processed in compliance with the legislation on the protection of personal data. This applies to all our employees, job applicants, customers and other persons working with us; and includes in particular Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC effective from May 25, 2018 (the “Regulation”) and Act No. 110/2019 Coll., on personal data processing, as amended.

In case of job applicants we request their consent to process the personal data provided within the job interviews for the positions in our company. This personal data is processed until the consent is withdrawn, but for a maximum of 6 months from sending the personal data.

The information on the way, the scope, the purpose, the legal basis, the personal data processing period and related rights and their protection according to Articles 13 to 22 of the Regulation can be found in the General Terms and Conditions on our website.

This information does not apply to personal data of legal entities including their names, legal forms and the contact information of legal entities.